Scholarship Opportunities

The Grove City Chamber Foundation has three categories for scholarships.

  • High School Scholarships – for graduating high school seniors residing in Grove City or graduating from high schools in the Southwestern City School Attendance Area.  These scholarships support post-secondary undergraduate and technical training programs.

    Renewal Scholarships – for prior recipients of a Foundation High School Scholarship, or students who graduated from a high school in the Southwestern City School attendance area or whose primary residence is in Grove City, who are currently enrolled in a post-secondary school educational or training program and have successfully completed at least one year of such program. These scholarships only support post-secondary school undergraduate and technical training programs.

    Affiliate Scholarships – for current employees of Chamber member organizations, current individual Chamber members, and immediate family members of such employees or Chamber members. These scholarships support post-secondary school undergraduate, technical training programs, and post-baccalaureate programs.

High School Scholarships

This scholarship is for graduating high school seniors residing in Grove City or graduating from high schools in the Southwestern City School Attendance Area.  These scholarships support post-secondary undergraduate and technical training programs.

* The applicant should either be graduating from a school in the Southwestern City School Attendance area (public or private) or be graduating from a school outside that attendance area but reside in Grove City.

Deadline is March 18, 2022

vasily-koloda-8CqDvPuo_kI-unsplash
priscilla-du-preez-nF8xhLMmg0c-unsplash

Chamber Affiliate Scholarships

This scholarship is for current employees of Chamber member organizations, current individual Chamber members, and immediate family members of such employees or Chamber members. These scholarships support post-secondary school undergraduate, technical training programs, and post-baccalaureate programs.

*The applicant should be a current employee of a Chamber member-company, a current individual Chamber member, or an immediate family member of such an employee or individual Chamber member.

Deadlines: March 18, 2022, July 1, 2022, September 17 and December 17 ,2022.

md-duran-1VqHRwxcCCw-unsplash

Renewing Scholarships

This scholarship is for prior recipients of a Foundation High School Scholarship, or students who graduated from a high school in the Southwestern City School attendance area or whose primary residence is in Grove City, who are currently enrolled in a post-secondary school educational or training program and have successfully completed at least one year of such program. These scholarships only support post-secondary school undergraduate and technical training programs.

*The applicant should have graduated from a high school in the Southwestern CS Attendance area or currently reside in Grove City.

The deadline is July 1, 2022, September 17 and December 17 ,2022.

2021 Recipients

credit union of ohio new
Scholarships awarded to: 

Jessica Huckelberry

Rachel Forney


Darrell and Rosey Dawkins Memorial Scholarship

Maylene Renninger

eldoradosciotodownslogo

Scholarships awarded to:

Natalie Wing

Rebecca  Bane

Lucy Sorts

Andrew Renninger

Drew Hutchinson

Ugonna Obiawu

Joseph Lepard

Jeremiah Bane

ToolTex-Logo1

Scholarships awarded to:

Alec Olshefski

 

wesbanco

Scholarships awarded to:

Caleb Schall

Dylan Boso

Thank you to the Reiner family for your memorial scholarship

Fred Jahn Reiner Memorial Scholarship Recipient

Nicholas Issac

Heart of the Foundation Scholarship in the name of Shirley Spellman Recipient

Laney Hoyt

Foundation Scholarship Recipient

Ireland Hester

Chamber Affiliate Scholarship recipients

Hailey Kimmel

Jackson Phillips

Liam Wilson

Renewal Scholarships

Hannah Hill

Sierra Massey

Stephany Suero

Jared Lepard

Allyson Schall

Racheal Binion

Chloe Clark

Katlyn Dryer

Kennedy Fulks

Makayla Miller

Past Scholarship Recipients

2020 Recipients

ToolTex: Jack Foley  

Credit Union of Ohio Scholarship: Rachel Binion and Kara'lyn Kelley

Mount Carmel Scholarship: Katlyn Dreyer and Chloe Clark

WesBanco Scholarship: Adeline Wheeler and Morgan Reed

Makayla Miller, Kennedy Fulks, Russell Zhu, Kari Lamb, Emily Creasap, Angelina Mosley, Lindsay Donaldson, Andrew Renninger, Anais Fernandez, Sydney Stoll,

Scholarships Affiliate

Andrea Ruede, Camym Rush,

Scholarship Renewals

Rachel Armstrong, Rebecca Bane, Eric Devore, Hallie Fryman, Hannah Hill, Sierra Massey, Maylene Renninger, Allyson Schall, Lucy Storts, Stephany Suero, Natalie, Wing

2019 Recipients

Active-Kare Scholarship: Hannah Hill  Credit Union of Ohio Scholarship: William Issac , Allyson Shorts Mount Carmel Scholarship: Mallory Lalonde Lucy Storts WesBanco Scholarship: Rebecca Bane, Eric Crowther Franklin County Banking Center: Ines De La Fuente Tavera

Aisho, Ali, Rebecca Bane, Zoe Barnes, Sydney Cooley, Eric Crowther, Laura Cabrera Espinal, Hallie Fryman, Stanley Heiby, Maria Hernandaz-Rodriguiez, William Issac, Mallory Lalonde, Quantazia Merchant, Mark Moshkvych, Lucy Storts, Ines De La Fuente Tavera

Scholarship Renewals

Rachel Armstrong, Josh Binion, Kyle Coakley, Eric Devore, Hannah Downey, Chassity Gibson, Erin Hays, Hannah Hill, Claire Hinterschied, Emily Hirth, Maylene Renninger, Grace Soles, Stephany, Suero, Natalie Wing

2018 Recipients

ToolTex Scholarship: Josh Binion  Active-Kare Scholarship: Hannah Hill  Credit Union of Ohio Scholarship: Rylie Sines, Jackson Smith Heartland Rehabilitation Services: Erin Hartig, Natalie Wing Mount Carmel Scholarship: Hannah Singleton, Hayley Singleton WesBanco Scholarship: Cameron Lowther, Maylene Renninger

Haylee Cross, Lydia Fitzpatrick, Natalie Hall, Erin Hartig, Emily Havener, Taylor Hay, Hannah Hill, Haleigh Leonard, Cameron Lowther, Hamzah Mansour, Megan Mechlin, Maylene Renninger, Alexandra Rinehart, Gregory Rummel, Rylie Sines, Hannah Singleton, Hayley Singleton, Dakota Sizemore, Jackson Smith, Natalie Wing, Sara Wittenberg.

Scholarship Renewals

Rachel Armstrong, Josh Binion, Jordin Brown, Eric Devore, Kari Devore, Hannah Downey, Erin Hays, Emily Hirth, Ogochukwu Obiagwu, Oluchi Obiagwu, Stephany Suero, Garrett Wise.

2017 Recipients
Josh Binion, Alyson Bretthauer, Erin Hays, Emily Hirth, Ogochukwu Obliagwu, Oluchi Obiagwu, Nicholas Connaughton, Mike Barr, Klye Coakley, Rafael Nuyles, Chassity Gibson, Jiezel Deypalubos (Mount Carmel Recipient), Victoria Hall, Eric DeVore, Claire Hinterscheid, Rachel Armstrong, Bethany Townsend, Anna Tyler, Jacob Middleton (WesBanco Recipient), GCHS S.TA.R.

2016 Recipients
Jill Anderson, Kara Bowe, Maya Gosztyla, Hannah Bailey, Megan Menapace, Oluchi Obiagwu, Irina Salamakha, Andrew Price, Alyson Bretthauer, Erin Walker, Mike Barr, Alex Gifford, Hannah Downey, Emily Hirth, Kylun Campbell, Jordin Brown, Josh Binion, GCHS S.T.A. R.

2015 Recipients
Hannah Bailey, Emily Holbrook, Irina Salamakha, Emily Downing, Mike Barr, Jill Anderson, Garrett Wise, David Gordon

2014 Recipients
Tyler Elgin, Eric Thornton, Olivia Downing, Irina Salamakha, Hannah Bailey, Maya Gosztyla, Molly Ballard, Erin Tolar, Emily Holbrook, Kaitlyn Collins, Jane Handley, Megan Menapace, Mitchell Shroyer, Mike Barr, Alex Gifford